Privacy policy

Takagi Australia Pty Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Japanese laws and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we may collect through our website at [https://taqua.com.au] (“Website”)

1) Agreement

  By accessing the Website, you signify that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms as set out in this Privacy Policy including our handling of your personal information in the manner described in the following clauses. You may refuse collection or use of your personal information in the following clauses by immediately leaving and not accessing this Website. In such case, you may not be able to use our services, including ordering our products on the Website or obtaining assistance in respect of the products purchased by you from us.
 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to comply with legislative and other updates. If so, we will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed how we are protecting your personal information.

2) Collection of Personal Information

 We may collect personal information about you (“Personal Information”) through the Website but the only personal information collected by us is what has been provided by you voluntarily, unless otherwise authorised under the APPs. The types of the Personal Information include your name, email address, mailing address, delivery address, phone number and credit card details.
We may also collect and use passively collected anonymous information such as cookies to provide better service to you and help customise your website experience.

3) Use of Personal Information

 We may use the Personal Information for the primary purposes described below:
a) to provide and facilitate our products and services to you;
b) to take and process your orders to purchase our product through the Website;
c) marketing Takagi’s products and services unless you opt out by advising Takagi;
d) to provide support for future orders, servicing and updates;
e) to obtain opinions or comments on our products and services and to conduct other research and development;
f) to proceed with registering and activating your account with us and confirming your details and identity;
g) to draw and deliver of a prize for a competition, promotion or event held by us where you voluntarily participated in and provided your personal information for that purpose;
h) to respond to your feedback, enquiries and to handle with complaints; and
i) to maintain and facilitate our relationship with you or our affiliates.
For the purposes described above, the Personal Information may be shared with our
contractors, affiliates and business partners. Also, in order to operate the delivery of our products you
purchased from us, the Personal Information may be shared with third party logistics companies which we engage with.
 Our use of the Personal Information we collect is necessaryfor the above purposes.We do not collect any unnecessary sensitive information from consumers, such as information related to their race or religious beliefs.

4) Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We recognise the trust with which you provide the Personal Information so that such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases including when disclosure may be required:
- to process your order, for example, by the financial institution that issued your credit card, the IT services providers that manage the online purchases and the logistics companies that deliver your product;
- under law or by federal or state law enforcement agencies, courts and government bodies; or
- to our affiliated entities, business associates, management and personnel for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the Personal Information is collected.

5) Protection of Personal Information

  We will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secured at all times cannot be given. In that regard, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to the Personal Information.
 We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information is destroyed, deleted or permanently de-identified if such information is no longer required for us to hold for the purposes listed in clause 3 above.

6) Transfer out of Australia

  For the provision of products and services by us, we may provide the Personal Information collected from you to where the Website is hosted, i.e. Japan. You acknowledge that the Personal Information may be transferred, accumulated with other information and/or stored in servers in Japan where we reasonably believe that has a comparable information privacy scheme to the APPs. You hereby expressly consent to the transfer. We will endeavour to ensure the security in place to protect the privacy of the Personal Information stored in the overseas servers.

7) Access to and Correction of Personal Information

  You have a right to access your personal information held by us. You also have a right to review and amend the information. If you would like to do so, you are required to send the request by email at info@taqua.com.au or mail 459 Harris St, Ultimo, NSW 2007 AUSTRALIA. We will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

8) Complaints

 If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please send in details of your complaint by email at info@taqua.com.au or mail 459 Harris St, Ultimo, NSW 2007 AUSTRALIA. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 business days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

9) Links to other website

If our website contains links to other website, which are not operated by Takagi, we cannot be responsible for the content, security or privacy practices of those other websites. We recommend that you should view the privacy and cookie policies displayed on those websites regarding the use of your private information.

10) Contact

Please contact the following contact point for any inquiry concerning handling by us of your personal information: Takagi Australia Pty Ltd
Email: info@taqua.com.au
Address: 459 Harris St, Ultimo, NSW 2007 AUSTRALIA